Q: Is it necessary to retain a PLS to conduct a field search for monuments prior to the preparation of construction documents or plans by an engineer?
[…] The term “development” is defined broadly and similarly in both the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) regulations and Idaho law. However, Idaho Code § 46-1021(1) states that “the term ‘development’ does not include the operation, cleaning, maintenance or repair of any ditch, canal, lateral, drain, diversion structure or other irrigation or drainage works.” Further, Idaho Code § 46-1022 specifies that local “floodplain zoning ordinances shall not regulate the operation, cleaning, maintenance or repair” of irrigation and drainage ditches and works. Federal law does not similarly exclude the operation, cleaning, maintenance, or repair (“OCMR”) of irrigation and drainage ditches and works from the definition of development activities.